quesIssue with property. Do we need seller's wife sign for registration.

I have paid full money to B party for the property purchase(Property is came from His father) and all property document is ready for registration. B party have a wife and minor son. His wife is now suffering from some desises and admitted in hospital from past 3 months, doctor told she will not survive at any cost and she is not in position to walk also. 1. Is it possible to do property registration with B party alone? or His wife is also required for it. 2. If his wife dies, then can we able to do property registration with only B party. 3. Is there any ways to do registration with B party?

  • ans

    If Party B has acquired the property from his father, then his wife will have no right on the said property.

    The documents has to be executed between you and party B.

    However if the property is in joint name of party B and his wife, then wife of party B can execute power attorney in favour of party B and the property can be registered.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can married daughters claim in their fathers property after 15 years of father's death. And…
Dear sir/mam our Res Father expires in 2015, with non registered will, with the help…

My mother came to an agreement with a property dealer in which he would give…

I'm planning to buy a property in Hyderabad, I'm new to city. Property (House) worth…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly