quesIshtadaanam meaning unknown.

My husband bought a property from his brother two years back as ishtadaanam. If we need it to sell it. In future whether his brothers son or his wife have any rights to get back the property for them.

  • ansThe meaning of ishtadaanam is not known to me as it is not a legal term, so do clarify it. If the property was purchased for consideration and the sale deed has been made then your husband is the sole owner thereof, and his brother cannot assert any claim over the land. As the owner of the property he can sell it to any one he desires.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife (Hindu Bengali)do not know the account number of various account maintained with different…

In 1986 case was filled against my grandmother and it was dismissed in 1990 and…

In redevelopment, if ten out of eight tenants has compromised with builder for redevelopment and…

flat in joint name me and my brother,my mother and 3rd brother are associate member…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly