quesIs it possible that wife of B party can execute power attorney(GPA)?

A Party paid full money to B party for the property purchase(property is in joint name of party B and his wife). B party have a wife and minor son. His wife is now suffering from some desises and admitted in hospital from past 3 months, doctor told she will not survive and she is not in position to walk also.

1. Is it possible that wife of B party can execute power attorney(GPA) in favor of B party(Her Husband) and then property can be registered to A Party?
2. If his wife dies, then can we able to do property registration with only B party, his son is minor?

  • ansThe wife can give a poeer of attorney but that requires registration. Any dicument involving transfer of ownership of immovable property requires registration. The wife can make a will where she can transfer her share to her husband. Will need not be registered and upon her demise, her husband can alone sell the property to you.

    Advocate Tanushree Sahani

      Jakkur, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

22 years back my father (Agriculture) his younger brother (doctor) and elder brother(Inspector)agreed to divide…
My father built a house on Agricultural land 16 years ago in dharwad karnataka. He…
Greetings sir/madam. We are two sons in a family. I am the youngest one. And…
I am a Hindu. My father has one self acquired property and one which he…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly