quesInvesting in a land in gaon sabha.

I have made a bounder of 800 sq miter plot which happens to be agricultural land, just after that I have got a notice from SDM stating I should appear in the court and show cause as to why action should not be taken against under section 81 of DLR Act 1954. In my understanding the Act been suppress mid this year, if it exist then what kind of agriculture one can do in 800 s miter plot.

  • ansAccording to Section 81 of DLR Act, agricultural land should be used for agricultural purposes only. In an attempt to allow the rural population to use their agricultural land for non-agricultural purposes, including building houses, the Delhi Government issued a circular restricting the applicability of Section 81 of the Delhi Land Reforms Act, 1954.

    The Cabinet decided to exempt provisions of Section 81 to an area which is urbanized by way of notification under Section 507 of the DMC Act, and areas falling within the boundaries of unauthorized regularized colonies, buildings in respect of which building plans have been sanctioned by competent authority or permission granted under Amendment of Master Plan, house sites allotted under the 20-point programme or in extended abadi as defined under DRL Act,? you should attend court on next date . engage a local lawyer and fight case on merits.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 195 - Giving or fabricating false evidence with intent to procure conviction of an offence punishable with imprisonment for life or with imprisonment for 7 Years or upwards
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi my name is keyur Devani I have purchased another flat in my society where…
Improper compensation offered by state government which is agriculture Land value,building cost estimated very low.…
My father is one among the share of my grand father's property. My grandfather died…
What documents should I ask from a developer (Plotting in Allahabad) to get them verified…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly