quesInherited property division among legal heirs

I have a share in ancestral property (real state). But I'm very old and cannot deal with other shareholders of this property. My brothers have plan to betray me and occupy my legal share. Can something be done so that any bonafide agency can deal on my behalf and help me get the correct share from the sale of the property and I do not want to meet/speak to my brothers. Also, I do not want to travel to property site due to health reasons. I just want to avoid court cases, hassles but want to make sure that I get my share in the inherited property. Can you please advice.

  • ansYou may authorise someone you trust to act on your bahalf. However, there is no agency as such that can deal for you.

    In fact, the only bona fide and impartial external agency would be a court of law.

    To effect a partition there are 2 ways;

    either through a voluntary partition among the heirs by written agreement or through the intervention of the courts.

    The final call will have to be taken by you

  • ansYou need to file a suit for partition along with injunction restraining the other LR's from creating a third party interest. You can execute a Power of Attorney/ SPA who can do the needful on your behalf

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansSir, you may authorise someone you trust to act on your bahalf. However, there is no agency as such that can deal for you. In fact, the only bona fide and impartial external agency would be a court of law. To effect a partition there are 2 ways; either through a voluntary partition among the heirs by written agreement or through the intervention of the courts. The final call will have to be taken by you

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly