×

quesIllegal possession on part of shared property

My neighbor has illegally possessed a part of our shared property and even though he doesn't have a right to build a house there as the property doesn't even belong to him. It belongs to my grand father's brother and after he passed away his family couldn't divide the house among them and so 2 brothers sold the house without transferring the papers and as the person who bought the house was a member of Nagar palika at our place. He abused his power to build the house without even passing the map by a secretariat from nagar palika. And he has taken over a part of shared passage and covered it with a roof over half of passage. Can you please advise if we can go to court with this case and what are the chances of a fair play in court.

  • ansYou can always go to the court if you have a cause of action or you have been deprived of any of your rights. Decide for yourself if you want a share in the property. Courts always have a fair play though the process is long and democratic in this country.

    Since your land has been usurped by your neighbour you may file a case for eviction in the court of District Civil Judge.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I live in my father's house of 3 stored building. I have made one room…
Hi, How is the property share divided of a Childless Deceased Divorcee. Surviving family member's…

We are in the premises for the past 29 years,under an old ownership. My Co…

I am the only son with two sisters We were unable to find his will…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly