×

quesIllegal contruction done on my land.What to do about it

On my land third person has made an illegal construction which i recently came to know about. I have all documents relating to the property. What action can i take against that person?

  • ansIf you have clear documents of title and there has been some encroachment on your land and illegal construction has been done then you can issue legal notice to the illegal occupants.

    Also, file suit for eviction. These remedies are available under section 5 and 6 of the Specific Relief Act, 1963. A person who is dispossessed from his property can get possession on the basis of title and may recover possession merely by proving previous possession and subsequent wrongful dispossession."

    You can also file police complaint against the person who has done illegal construction on your land.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

1. Sir, Neighbor has place court case against the our new constructed home balcony (2ft.),…
If in a sale deed it is written that " abc nae apni land firm…
Our father purchased 2 apartments (now converted to one) in year 1992 and 1995 in…
Iam the seller of property . we were given bayana by buyer. Now buyer is…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly