quesIf father names his property to us. Can sister claim it

If my father names his property after me and my brother. Can our married sister make claim in that property?

  • ansIf the property of you father is self acquired then your sister can make no claim in the property once it is transferred to you.

    But, if the property is ancestral, then you sister's claim is maintainable in the property.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sister turned 18 in January. Now the girl ran away and married with a boy…

II want to know the procedure and documents required to transfer flat from decease father…
Dear sir, I stay in mumbai. My father and his younger brother (my chacha/uncle) inherited…
Family settlement done. The property is on my mother's name and is given to me…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly