×

quesIf buyer and seller are same. Will it amount to a valid transaction?

Can the Seller and the Buyer be the same person in a property transaction? I am buying a property from someone who first purchased some agricultural land on Power of Attorney and later sold it to himself and got it registered.



 



Is this a valid legal transaction? If yes, under what legal act will this be passed?



 

  • ans

     

    When a person signs as a Power of Attorney Holder, then he is basically signing the Agreement on behalf of someone else who has authorized him to do so. Yes, seller and buyer can be the same.

     

    Therefore, the buyer and the seller are not the same in this case. As you have stated that this person had purchased the land on POA i.e. on behalf of someone and thereafter he purchased the said land himself. This is valid, however you need to make sure that he was authorized to sell the land to himself or not.

    The POA cannot exceed his authority as mentioned in the POA. So in case he is authorized to sell the land to himself then the transaction is valid.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My grandfather and grandmother who has passed away,my family house then belongs to their two…
a person owns an first floor property but not an inch of ground floor saying…
I booked a flat before 2 year @ 2150 per Sqr feet just beginning of…
MY FATHER EXPIRED ON 26.4.2004 AND LEFT THE WILL YEAR 2002. IN THE WILL MY…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly