×

queshow to revoke an irrevocable poa and sell the property?

We had given irrevocable poa and had made development agreement in 2004 with great developer.as per the development agreement clause 1 received X amount in 2004 but there after till date nothing is been done by the developer in terms of development nor anything additional is paid to us as mentioned in the agreement.now we want to revoke his poa and sale the property.how can we do this?

  • ansU have execued development agreement or not in development agreement pay term & shedule are given or not. what is the period of payment. Is there any breach of term. Whether development agreement & POa is register or not.
    POAcan be cancelled by giving notice to particular POAholder & publish it in news paper & submitte the copy of said notice concrn Sub Registrar office.
    As ur owner of propetty u can sale t same at any point of time there is absolutely no problem.

    Advocate Anupama S Bhanage

      Narayan Peth, Pune

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My mother had an house in Pondicherry but she died 1989. We are three children…
Flat purchased by father .Name of 2 sons & wife included .Wife expired.sons were having…

My father bought a land for my 2 brothers on their name,before he expired,leaving me…

My grandfather died without any proper will but a written statement on the division of…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly