quesHow to register ancestral property in our name?

we have an ancestral house which was in the name of my Paternal Grand father. he died i n 1982, after his death, my father and my uncle (chachaji) did not initiated any formalities to get the title of the house in the name of my Grandmother. my Grandmother too died in 1994 and again they had not done any legal formalities related to the property. few years back my father too died. now i want to get the house registered in the name of my mother and my uncle. as there are no other legal heirs , besides ours and uncle's family what will be the procedure is death certificate of G. parent must

  • ansYour property is ancestral, you have to file a application for succession certificate before the civil court having jurisdiction of the property. The court will publish a paper publication asking the world at large inviting any objection from any person who has objection for the names to be transferred in the property, if no objections is received by the court, then the court will give the succession certificate, thereafter your mother and uncle name can be added and they can become the owner of the property. You have to pay the court fees as applicable

  • ansYes, death certificates of the deceased are essential. The property can be mutated in the names of your mother and uncle if all other legal heirs relinquish their shares in favour of the former

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansYour property is ancestral,you have to file a application for succession certificate before the civil court having jurisdiction of the property.The court will publish a paper publication asking the world at large inviting any objection from any person who has objection for the names to be transferred in the property,if no objections is received by the court ,then the court will give the succession certificate,thereafter your mother and uncle name can be added and they can become the owner of the property.You have to pay the court fees as applicable

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansYes death certificate is mandatory. On.the basis of the death certificate you can file a decree suit in the civil court for your share. Thereafte, the court after regular procedure shall pass a decree in your favour .

    Advocate Richa Relhan

      Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly