×

queshow to get back our land sold illegally by cousin to a stranger

my cousin sold 2 cents of agrl. land to a stranger without other coparceners' consent and knowledge and the stranger constructed a house and frequently giving trouble to us. Is there any possibilities to vacate the house? If any laches, can my brother's son who is the age of 22 file partition suit and vacate the house under transfer of property act

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      First of all the cousin cannot sell the land without consent of other legal heir. The sale can be challenged. We suggest that, all the legal heir should file suit for declaration and eviction  and along with the said suit file suit for temporary injunction thereby seeking status quo on the land i.e the stranger cannot further construct or sell the land.


      In addition to aforesaid, you can file suit for partition thereby demanding your portion of share.

       

    • ansIf the land is owned by In court,will call u soon . Sharers then the portion sold by your cousin is invalid ,you can file the suit for cancellation of the sale deed and possession if given by your cousin. You have to add the person who has purchased the said land as defendant in your suit along with your cousin .

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansFirst of all the cousin cannot sell the land without consent of other legal heir. The sale can be challenged. We suggest that, all the legal heir should file suit for declaration and eviction and along with the said suit file suit for temporary injunction thereby seeking status quo on the land i.e the stranger cannot further construct or sell the land.
      In addition to aforesaid, you can file suit for partition thereby demanding your portion of share.

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my father had two wives Both expired. Father bequested by will of entire ancestral property…
    Can a property gifted by father to his daughter after marriage be gifted by daughter…
    what offence is made to use residential property in commercial without approval of ghazibad development…
    Sir meri jammen 2005 m avtan hua or hume 29/8/2017 ko notice aaya ki Apke…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly