×

quesHow to divide ancestral land equally among legal heirs?

My grandfather set aside land(52 decimel ) to my father and my uncle.However, as per the property papers the land is 52 decimel but in actuals the land is 55 decimel. we have constructed a house in an area of 26.25 decimel.On getting the measurement done by the govt. officials the land obtained to my uncle was 23 decimel. Moreover, the rest of the land was occupied by my fathers cousins. Also, to get the road area my uncle's part of the land has to be divided from the middle of his property. our uncle is having grievance for his part of the land being reduced and wedont want to leave our share. What should we do?

  • ans

    You will get your share as per the area mentioned in property papers. If you intend to claim the remaining portion then all the parties will have to file a suit for declaration thereby seeking declaration from the court for the remaining land .

    Further in the said suit also seek partition for your share.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have agriculture property in u.p. which present in aabadi area. BT in document still…
My grandmother (Sikh) purchased and constructed a property from her own funds. After her death,…
Have a layout plot which is converted from agriculture land. Can an NRI buy the…
We are two brothers. My mother died in 2011 and father died intestate 2015. I…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly