quesHow can I prove that a Will with no witnesses valid?

My grandfather made WILL in 1965. There were no witnesses at that time to testify the WILL. Can we, in any way, prove that the WILL is valid?

  • ansFor a WILL to be valid, you need 2 attesting witnesses. In the present case, as there are no attesting witnesses the WILL cannot be treated as a valid one. Since it was not executed as per law, it is not a valid document.

    If there is no WILL, the property will be divided among all legal hiers equally.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We have a house in Faridabad. My father expired last year. It was his self…
Respected madam/sir,my mother's father was a Britisher he had married an Indian Christian lady from…
Ancestral property has been divided between three brothers on mutual consent and registered in the…
I bought a site on a land gated community They agreed to develop it in…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly