×

quesHow can I disown my son from my wife's property

My eldest son quarrels with me and my wife over petty issues and his wife always ill treat us and says she will call the police and send us jail for false harassment... we told them to leave the house but he says he will not leave and wants share in property. the land on which house is constructed is in my wife's name.. how can i make him leave the house??

  • ansdear Sir,
    Since the house is in your wifes name she is the owner of the house ........
    you have full right to occupy the house as per your choice...
    and they do not have any right to demand any share ........
    for any help or query do let me know

    Advocate Uttam Tibrewal

      Upper Bazaar , Ranchi

  • ansFirst of all you will have to clearly whether the property is ancestral or self acquired you mentioned that the property is in the name of your wife but you didn't mentioned how she acquired the property if it's a self acquired property then you can ask your son to leave the house if he agrees well enough and if he doesn't agrees then you will have to avail the process of law

    Advocate Jorong Sanga

      Pragati Path, Ranchi

  • ansVENERATED SIR ...... Obliged to responde your query. You want to oust your son from his house/ property then you should have to communicate with me and give the full information about facts so that i can assist you propely under law. Happy to inform you that as per the Indian law you can preclude your son in your property in varios ways but it depends upon full information about your nature of property whether it is ancestral or self acquired property. Give me details facts of your property.

    Advocate Anil Kumar Singh

      Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

RESPECTED SIR WE HAVE ALL THE ORIGINAL PROPERTY RELATED PAPERS SINCE 1963 IN THE NAME…
If the karta is still alive and given the property to their son as they…
i want to file a suit for partition on ancestral properties. what documents do i…
Need to transfer a flat from parents name, both expired, to my name. Am 2nd…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly