×

quesHouse Sale Payment Plan

We are planning to sell our flat where or promoter offered Rs. 55 Lakhs for it. He is proposing to pay Rs. 15 Lakhs in advance and we need to leave the house. He will pay the balance in the next installments. Till the full payment is done, he has also proposed to pay us Rs. 7,000 per month as rent. Should we go ahead with this payment plan? Can we face any fraud from the promoter?

  • ansDo get the agreement checked by a local lawyer. To safeguard your interest the whole agreement needs to be prepared or checked keeping various factors in mind.

    To protect your interest in case of default of payment do incorporate further penal clause. Without taking help of a lawyer do not sign any agreement.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

The driveway next to my flat in our apartment is converted into a play area…
fake general power of attorney paper which is not registered and my uncle has overtaken…
Sir, There is a Property in my Grandmother's name, and a House is built over…
My grandfather named my father and his younger son in his will.Now that his younger…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly