quesHolding posesson of Govt land since 1975: What are consequences

1) Adjacent to my house, has been vacant Govt.land (around 100sq yds) that I enclosed with hedge and made a garden 2) Can anyone get it vacated (after 39 years of my possession without any objection from anyone) 3) How can I prove that my possession has been so long (will the annual rings in plants of hedge confirm that or something else)

  • ans

    Making of a fence, or improvment is an exclusive possession and not adverse possession. Since you are not staying over that piece of land,  in the eyes of law you cannot claim a title of the adverse possessor that too when the land belongs to the state.however,you can still contest a civil suit claiming your title over the land.

  • ansHolding the possession of a land of government will not grant you a clear title,after years if the government officials comes to know they will seek the Poseidon from you .Till they do not know you can enjoy the possession ,there is no way you can claim it as a right.And if you contact that particular department which hold the land ,they will come to know that you are illegally occupying the land,best is to stay quiet.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansMaking of a fence, or improvment is an exclusive possession and not adverse possession. Since you are not staying over that piece of land, in the eyes of law you cannot claim a title of the adverse possessor that too when the land belongs to the state.however,you can still contest a civil suit claiming your title over the land.

    Advocate Richa Relhan

      Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

  • ansAdverse Possession requires continuous possession in opposition to the world. Only Government can file a case of acquisition/ recovery of land.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello... I m from hindu family. If my grand father gift deed his property to…

Dear Sir/Madam, My self & my Sister both are sign in mutual agreement on INR…
I am muslim and we have a house in telangana state in my dads name,…
Hi, We would like to finalize a small apartment in Bangalore for our Own use.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly