×

quesGrandfather want to divide property equally after making a Will for me

My grandfather has self made property. He has 4 daughter and 1 son(my father) who died and i am the grandson. He made a Will in which he stated that after his death all his property will come to me. Now his mental state is deteriorating and now he is saying he will divide all property equally among everyone. What can i do in such a situation? All my bua's are married and well settled

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      The Will becomes operative only after the death of the person. If your grandfather is alive then he can change the Will at anytime and you cannot do anything during his lifetime.

      After his lifetime, you can challenge the Will on the ground that he was medically not in a fit  when he wrote second Will.

      Further, you can also place the first Will before the court which was written when he was medically fit.

    • ansSir, yours appears to be a difficult situation as your grandfather is entitled to deal with his self made property as he pleases during his lifetime. Any documents executed by him will be valid unless cogently proved that he was of unsound mind at the time of execution of the documents or the property already stands transferred to you before the execution of any document in favour of your aunts

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my grandmom gifted a property to my dad through registered gift deed on 15th march…
    My grandfather died when I was a kid. Since then my Uncle had control over…

    Hi All, My father purchased a property from his money (received post his retirement). Instead…

    My mother died and my father did another marriage. Now my father is no more.…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly