quesGot a floor by Will. How can i sell it now or registry is required?

I want to know that if One Floor flat is registered in Legal Will on my name then I can sell that floor in future without registry ? Or I need to take registry of that flat on my name before selling to third party ? What is the charges or fees for making any Property WILL ? Flat is 50 sq yd. Please reply asap. Thanks

  • ans

    Incase the property was given to you  by way of Will then , it is to be clarified that Will comes into existences only after death of the person.

    If the person who made the Will has expired, then the Will will come into existence. Now, if you to get absolute right, title and ownership in your favour on the above properties and to avoid legal problem in future it is always better to apply for a probate of a Will and hence you should file probate petition.

    Through the probate order you will be get the title ownership of the property.

    Further, the cost of preparing Will depends on advocate to advocate.

  • ansHi, in order to get the benefit of the will, probate proceedings have to be filed in Court. In case the property is in Delhi, then for the purpose of using the same, probate is not required but in case of sale, the property can only be transferred after probate is done. During probate proceedings, all formalities of stamp duty and transfer of property in whose name the will is executed can be performed and re property can be sold after the said procedure is complete.

    Advocate Kanika Bhutani

      Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

  • ansIncase the property was given to you by way of Will then , it is to be clarified that Will comes into existences only after death of the person. If the person who made the Will has expired, then the WILL will come into existence. Now, if you to get absolute right, title and ownership in your favour on the above properties and to avoid legal problem in future it is always better to apply for a probate of a will and hence you should file probate petition. Through the probate order you will be get the title ownership of the property.
    Further, the cost of preparing Will depends on advocate to advocate.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Smt: Joti filed a suit for partiton and sepaate possession against the defendant as pretending…

Is Leave and License Agreement for 11 months between two parties for letting a property…
I have sell a land and make registered to purchaser as per on line entry…

We are 4 brothers , our mother deceased recently, the house was in mother's name,…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly