quesGave our share to mother. Is she entitled to 3/4th share? 4 heirs?

We 4 legal heirs have been accepting rent since the last 1 year. We two brothers had released our share to our mother and let her to get 3/4 share of rent from our eldest brother. But now my mother wants to get her 3/4 separately as my eldest brother started delaying and troubling her.



 



Our Mother took a step and asked the tenant to provide 3/4 shares to her and rest 1/4 to her eldest son which the tenant refused. Please tell me that how can mother collect her 3/4 rent or full amount? 



 



Does she has right to get rent in above 3/4 break-up?



 

  • ans

     

    Firstly you need to revoke the authorization provided to your eldest brother for the collection of rent.

     

    Thereafter, you should execute a memorandum of understanding with the tenant stating that the rent shall be collected by your mother and she shall be entitled to retain 3/4th share while 1/4th share shall be given by your mother to your eldest brother.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My grandfather was the holder of a 999 year lease of a land plot in…
A agreement reached between myself and other 3 brothers in 1976 agreeing to release my…

BBMP legal cell not competent/serious.Resident association not having sufficient fund. Question 1.What is the best…

Ancestral property of some persons was together made as a layout approved by village panchayat…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly