×

quesFull rate of property on probated will

Can a holograph WILL which was probated once and proved genuine in favor of the beneficiary of the WILL (seller) get a full rate for the Property when he sells it? Is it true that when once probated, the right of the challenger cannot be transferred to another by WILL made by the challenger?

  • ansIf the property is marketable then there is no reason why the seller should not get valued market price for the same. Property can be transferred once probate has been obtained in accordance with law.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I m Hindu.we have four sisters nd brothers.my father sold our farm withot any signature.We…

1. What are the key legal points/ documents a buyer should be careful about while…

We have already registered the apartment association and want to add some rule into existing…
Have a joint house with uncle. We r on the first floor and they stay…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly