×

quesForced to sign stamp papers of selling flat how to get it back

Mumbai In check bounce case my father is accused and in that my father give his flat to the party who initiated the check bounce case ,and we get forsed by those peoples to sign on agreement but they exchange paper and got signed on paper that mentioned they take flat on sell. But that is not true and we want our flat back

  • ansinitiate criminal proceedings along with civil action. This will ensure that your flat is returned to you if you are capable of proving in court that you paid for the said flat and no compensation is received from them.

    Advocate Purvi Shah

      Malad West, Mumbai

  • ansSir /Ma'am,

    have u filed any criminal complaint against them. also send one legal notice to them .

    sir without wasting time you have to take legal action against them otherwise you will loss your flat.

    also what kind of agreement you have signed ? whether you have kept one signed copy (Agreement) with you & when you

    came to know that they exchange paper and got signed on another papers.

    Advocate Arya Ambre

      Fort, Mumbai

  • ansyou will have to file civil case and criminal case against the opposite party immediately.

    what is the amount of the cheque involved ?

    DO NOT WASTE TIME

    DO NOT WAIT ANYMORE TO TAKE ACTION

    THE OPPOSITE PARTY WILL SELL YOUR FLAT AND THEN YOU WILL BE LEFT WITHOUT ANY SOLUTION

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello, I am selling my flat and the buyer is insisting that the signing of…
I am hindu and neighbour has encroached our farm land, we had filed case and…
I have been working on a rented building Its a 3 BHK house. Its electricity…
i purchased a flat in punjab, got registeration of property also. later after 2 year…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly