quesFather sold property without children's consent

My father has sold a property bought by my grand father when we were minors. My father is not staying with me but my mother stays with me. Is there any legal procedure to claim that property as grand children.The property was bought by my grand father with his earnings.

  • ansIf it was your grand father's self acquired property then on his death, your father and the uncles ( if any ) were the only legal heirs. Your father can sell the property without your consent. You cannot claim any share in sale proceeds.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Our elder sister and her husband passed away 15 years ago, after leaving good amount…

My family live in that home 25 years i want this home on my fathers…

I Belong to Hindu family. My grand grand father Bala had two sons Rama & Baba.…

we have a property of my grand father "sister , we dont have any papers,but…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly