quesFather might sell his property due to issues with wife. What can i do?

My father, mother and sister have issues with my wife they keep fighting with each other. Recently my wife filed a complaint with the police due to which my father was taken by the police for statements. Thereafter father is threatening to remove me from property and i have doubt he might sell the property. It is his self made property. Is there anything i can do to safeguard my interest?

  • ans

    The property being self acquired may be dealt with by your father in any manner he deems fit. Unfortunately therefore, what that means is that he has the right to remove you from the property as well as sell it to anyone he pleases. The best way forward is to maintain cordial relations with him so that he does not deny you a share in the property.

     

  • ansIn case, the property is a self made property of your father, he is free to dispose it of as per his own discretion. In Case of the property being ancestral, u have a right in the property and have a share therein.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansThe property being self acquired may be dealt with by your father in any manner he deems fit. Unfortunately therefore, what that means is that he has the right to remove you from the property as well as sell it to anyone he pleases. The best way forward is to maintain cordial relations with him so that he does not deny you a share in the property

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansYou yourself have states that your father have purchased it with his own income ,hence he can sell the same without asking you ,you can only convince him not to sell or buy yourself the property .

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansIn case of self acquired property your father has right to give the property to whoever he desires, so legally you cannot ask your father share in his property.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir/Madam, I have a house with a common wall to the other house which…

I want to purchase room in westrn Mumbai but the room built with shades no…

1. what is the implication from direct transfer of gift from mother’s sister? 2. whether…

We bought a land in Jun 2005 from builder who had GPA from the owner,…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly