×

quesFather gave all the ancestral property to daughter.

I Need clarification regarding my property dispute with my father. My father has registered his all property in the name of my sister. My father has got all the property from my grandfather. Is this registration is legally valid. If so how can i proceed legally regarding this property because I have all rights in this property (my grandfathers property). Now they are planning to sell the land without my knowledge,how to stop this and what are the procedure to do this?

  • ansThe issue that arises is whether it was a self acquired property of your grand father or not. Secondly, whether your grand father bequeathed said property to your father by will. If it was self acquired property of your grand father and your father inherited the said property he can gift the said property to your sister. You would have no claim on said property. I presume the gift deed made by your father was duly stamped and registered, also, your sister can dispose the said property and no court will grant you any stay.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have booked a flat with developer and made a contract on Rs100 stamp paper.…
Religion - Hindu Property location - Ambavade village in Panhala Taluka. Land space - 2…

We have an ancestral property(said to be belonging to my great grandmother) but is registered…

Hi sir. Last month my husband passed away and my father's family are not supporting…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly