quesFather bought property in name of brother. Do we have share in it?

We are 4 brothers. In 1967, when the other 3 brothers were minor, father funded for a property which the eldest brother purchased in his name. Eldest brother was studying at that time. Our father passed away 3 years back. The eldest brother without informing anyone has sold that property.



 



Now how do we prove that it was purchased from joint family income and we too have the share.



 

  • ans

     

    At that time the only source of income was your father's income and your brother was not working and he had no income of his own. So, it is clear that the property was purchased by your father with his individual income, thereby, you become the owner if your father died intestate. So you can file a case of partition against your brother. 

     

    Further, you can file a case for criminal breach of trust and cheating stating that your brother very well knew that the property is a joint one as bought from common funds of the joint family. Despite that, he surreptitiously sold the same to cause wrongful loss to you all and wrongful gain to himself.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I'm an IT professional with income more tan 2lakhs and not from agriculture family, I…
Hi, My grand father who has 3 son was owning a property, after his death…
in our property papers & plan the surrounding wall was included but neighbors claim that…
My dad and his sister had bought a property and registered under both with GPA.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly