quesFalse claims

I received a notice from legal advisor and solicitors on behalf of their client who is also their relative demanding Rs 11 lac for services offered by their client to our company for past 5 years. They haven't sent any proof of documents or agreement in notice. They have asked us to pay the amount based on 10% of the total sales turnover of the company for past 5 years. There is no contract or agreement signed between us and the client even though the client has worked in our company and cash has been paid to her for which we have no proof. They have threatened us with criminal case. Please advise how to respond to the notice.

  • anscontact a local lawyer and reply to legal notice deny that sum of rs 11 lakhs is payable as demanded mention that no such agreement was ever signed wherein 10%of sales turnover was to be allegedlly paid in the event any civil /criminal case is filed contest it on merits

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

SIR, I WANT TO KNOW WT IS THE MAXIMUM TIME LIMIT FOR APPEAL FILING IN…

civil revision defdt furnished fraudulent certified copy of amend plaint disguising key note para i.e…

Dear Sir, Iam Hindu, I have father, mother two elder brothers and myself youngest.My first…
Dear Advisor, I booked a flat through builder Piyush group in Bhiwadi in 2013, wherein…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly