×

quesEviction from property ; False FIR.

I have an office which my father gave on rent to a person to run an agricultural magazine. He has been using it from past 11 years but has not been paying rent from past few years. My father also had a notary agreement with that person to sell the office which had an expiry period of 6 months which has expired, and in which he was unable to pay the total amount decided. Now when I told him to take the money back that I had received and to vacate the land he filed a false FIR against me and my father. I would be highly grateful if you would please tell me how can I get the possession of my office.

  • ansIf tenant has not been paying rent for many years issue legal notice to pay arrears of rent and terminate tenancy. File suit for eviction, you have stated that an agreement for sale was entered into with the tenant. What were terms and conditions of sale? What is the amount received by you? What is the FIR filed by your tenants ? Unless you mention all the details we cannot guide you.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We bought a huda plot in aug 2016 as co-owener with father now in june…
I have a sales deed and wanted to have an opinion on this that what…
I have a flat, the builder buyer agreement clearly states that they have complete right…

Sir, i book a affordable flat at Ramada in sec. 102, Gurgaon, after draw when…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly