×

quesDoes son from first marriage have right in ancestral property?

Can owner of ancestral property transfer this property to his son ignoring first marriage son

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      No , as per various judgement of High court ancesteral property cannot be transferred to anyone.

      If the person , so desires then he can transfer his portion of share by Gift Deed

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    We are a group of non residents who are a part of plotted layout. A…
    I want to transfer the ownership of my flat to my wife. What is the…
    Hi Sir, I had booked 1bhk flat in pcmc chikhali on April-16 & at the…
    I have a property in Chennai. I intend settling the property in favor of my…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly