quesDoes my mother have share in her father's ancestral property?

My mother is a widow.I am the elder son My grandfather i.e(my mother's father) has a lot of agricultural land with him that was given to him by my mother's grandfather After my father's death we were financially struck and had to move to my grandfather's house (mother's father). He barely gives us 3 times meal a day. My grandfather has 16 cr worth property When my mother asks about property she is abused and often pushed and beaten. Please advise if I being the grandson or my mother can take legal action to get the property legally because these guys have made our lives a living hell.

  • ans

    This question has been answered by our lawyers. See answer below.

  • ansYour mother has a right over her fathers property as the same is not his self made property but he has inherited the same from his father. Your mother being one of the legal heir, can claim her share in the property. For that, she needs to file a suit in the court of competent jurisdiction.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansYes your mother could take legal action by claiming a portion of the property if the property came to her father from her grandfather and the same was not partitioned prior to 2005. Pl come in person with all property papers for detailed advise and consultation.

    Advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia

      Jor Bagh, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I purchased some property in the name of my wife when we are in good…
There is 30 cent plot with an old house (facing to main road) in my…

18 years back my father had a group with 12 members in it. as the…

Father bought a plot and got it registered on mother's name. Now our father expired.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly