×

quesDoes dead brother's daughters have claim in ancestral property?

This is a case of two brothers & One sister, one brother has died , while the other one is claiming all the property, the one claiming property is elder brother who has one son & two daughters, while the dead son has two daughters , have the deceased one brother daughters have any sort of inheritance or claim on the family property according to indian laws. Also want to know if the sister has any claims on the property.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      “The new Section 6 provides for parity of rights in the coparcenary property among male and female members of a joint Hindu family on and from September 9, 2005.
       
      “According to the new Section 6, the daughter of a coparcener becomes a coparcener by birth in her own rights and liabilities in the same manner as the son. The declaration in Section 6 that the daughter of the coparcener shall have same rights and liabilities in the coparcenary property as she would have been a son is unambiguous and unequivocal,” which has been pronounced by various judgement.
       
      Therefore, the daughter and your other siblings  are equally  entitled for the share in your ancestral property.

       

    • ansYour starting line states that there are 2 brothers,then you say 1 brother and 1 sister has died.well if the property is ancestral all the legal heirs will get their share as per succession act.How much share each will get can be decided when all the list of members are given.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ans“The new Section 6 provides for parity of rights in the coparcenary property among male and female members of a joint Hindu family on and from September 9, 2005.

      “According to the new Section 6, the daughter of a coparcener becomes a coparcener by birth in her own rights and liabilities in the same manner as the son. The declaration in Section 6 that the daughter of the coparcener shall have same rights and liabilities in the coparcenary property as she would have been a son is unambiguous and unequivocal,” which has been pronounced by various judgement.

      Therefore, the daughter and your other siblings are equally entitled for the share in your ancestral property

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    How will i get my 50 % share in my father asset as a daughter…

    my father has a HUF property. Can this property be transferred to one of the…

    we have an ancestral property which was transferred to me by my aunt. now she…
    Sir, A flat in kolkata jointly in name of my father and me. Now my…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly