×

quesDoes agreement made by mother relating to property binding on me?

My mother came to an agreement with a property dealer in which he would give us a already built house in replacement of our land. It was mother's self made property. Thereafter my mother transferred the property in my name via sale deed and now she has expired. Now if i wish to further sell the property how can i go ahead with it?

  • ans

    As you have a validly executed document from your mother in your favour there should be no problem in dealing with the property. In case the property has been transferred to your name and you have possession as well then the same is at your disposal.

    However, the details of the agreement with the builder will have to be studied closely in conjunction with the document in your favour besides others, if any, to put forth a precise comment on the entire matter

    Once it is in your name then you can use or sell the same without any hindrance.

  • ansSir,
    As you have a validly executed document from your mother in your favour there should be no problem in dealing with the property. However, the details of the agreement with the builder will have to be studied closely in conjunction with the document in your favour besides others, if any, to put forth a precise comment on the entire matter

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansIn case the property has been transferred to your name and you have possession as well then the same is at your disposal. Once it is in your name then you can use or sell the same without any hindrance.

    Advocate Kanika Bhutani

      Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, we r 2 sisters in govt jobs n weded to 2 brothers in govt…
property frod by real uncle. my father purchased home science 1990 .my uncle cheat them.…
I bought a plot my self in delhi 30 years back. Out of love and…
Religion: Hindu We have 4 bighas land in a Pound(Talab) in Bihar in 4 sons…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly