quesDoes a daughter have share in parents property?

meri shadi DEC-1991 me hue thi, sasural walo se jhagde ki wajah se meri maa mujhe 2 mahine me hi apne sath le aayi thi, mere papa ki death 1974 me ho gayi thi, ham 5 behan nd 2 bhai the, bade bhai ki death Sept-2007 me ho gayi. property ka dispute na ho isbat k liye bade bhai ki maa se ladai hoti rehti thi. meri maa ki death Nov.-2011 me ho gayi thi. chhota bhai abh bolta hai ki maa 2007 me gift deed/sale deed se mere naam se kar gayi thi and papa ne apni property maa ko sale kar di thi. lekin mujhe papers per doubt hai. me 22 saal se maa k sath reh rahi hu kiya mujhe koi hak mil sakta ha.

  • ans

    Daughters have equal share in the property of father. But it is also a fact that in case a property is owned by a woman, then she has exclusive right over it and she can gift or sell the same to anyone without any dispute. The children cannot claim right of the property of mother as they can do in case of father. 

    If your brother has a genuine sale deed in favor of the mother and also has a genuine gift deed in his favor then he has a right on the said property. In case the documents in his name are doubtful, then the same can be challenged in Court and then your brother would have to prove those documents in Court. 

  • ansYou can get the share in the property ,but if your parents have transferred the same by way of any legal document then it cannot be claimed back,like you said by gift deed.If your brother is not showing the document you can file the suit against him claiming the share in the property ,in the court he will file the document to protect his rights.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansDaughters have equal share in the property of father. But it is also a fact that in case a property is owned by a woman, then she has exclusive right over it and she can gift or sell the same to anyone without any dispute. The children cannot claim right of the property of mother as they can do in case of father.

    If your brother has a genuine sale deed in favor of the mother and also has a genuine gift deed in his favor then he has a right on the said property. In case the documents in his name are doubtful, then the same can be challenged in Court and then your brother would have to prove those documents in Court.

    Advocate Kanika Bhutani

      Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Mere Father ka home meri sister ne apne husband ke naam transfer kar liya h…
My wife's uncle who lives in USA and is a green card holder there has…

We had a religious gathering hall (satsang bhavan) admeasuring approx. 2500 sq.ft. in Malad east.…

We bought 2 1bhk flats ina scheme near pimple saudagar. One flat on my name…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly