×

quesDo my father and uncle need separate lawyer to file partition case?

My father and my uncle have filed a partition suit against rest of the brothers regarding the ancestral property. We are muslims and are governed by Indian Succession Act. Now our lawyer told us that my father and uncle need separate lawyer. Is true?

  • ansThere is no requirement to have two separate lawyers under law. This must have been suggested due to strategic issue so that the other brothers may not say that your father and his brother have made a cartel.

    Best

    Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

      Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, My father & mother holds a property in kandivili, after my father's death the…
am I entitled to Nana property after death even if he leaves will.my Nanani. And…
Hi, I need clarification that for selling my land. The broker who contacted us asking…
Hi sir, Me sai kiran. We are constructing a ancestors house without permission of GHMC.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly