quesDo I need to register land if buying agricultural land

hey i have bought an agricultural land but i spoke to my advocate he said that it will be of no use registering that land as i can't build anything on it what are the remedies i can avail in this case ?

  • ansLand, whether agricultural or non agricultural must be registered as it is only then that it will reflect your name on the records as the owner of the property as you will have the records mutated accordingly. It is necessary that in order to have a perfect title you must have a conveyance deed and have your property registered so that no one else can claim right over it and you may be saved from any potential litigation later on.

    Advocate Rohan Mittal

      Sector 17, Panchkula

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi sir, My grand father(mother's father died) property is enjoying my uncle. My mother filed…
my name is reddy.i am a physically handicapped person with age of 28 years.i am…
I belong from Hindu Family. My father had 3 properties, 1st he transferred to my…
I have bought a property  in my name and taken a home loan on that.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly