×

quesDo I have a right in my grandfather's property?

We are living in our grandfather's property, my parents, me and my wife. My parents were planning to out us from the home but due to our grandfather's property they can't take us out from the home. Even Police came and told us that you are not authorized to send them out. But now we are collaborating with builder and builder is saying that when he will make building this floor which is our share is to be in name of our father and not us (I am the grandson). Now i am not authorized to claim. But i just want to ask that after making the floor and this will in the name of my father. will he be authorized to throw us out of home?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou have stated that the property is owned by your grand - father. How did your grand - father acquire the property in question? Did he purchase it from his own sources of income, or he inherited it from his ancestors?

      If the property in question was purchased by your grand father during his life time from his own income then it qualifies as the self purchased property of your grand - father wherein you have no right. If your grand father did not make a will then all his surviving heirs i.e your father and all his siblings have an equal share in the property, in which even you do not have the right to even reside in the property except without the permission of your father.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I want to know that my grandfather is a main trustee of religious trust in…

    My father had inherited around 40 acres of agricultural land in Karnataka. My elder brother…

    My flat was lying vacant for close to 2 years due to a tenant created…

    This is a case of two brothers & One sister, one brother has died ,…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly