×

quesDo children have share in mother's ancestral inherited property?

I am married. My wife got her grandfather's property in her name. We have 2 children. Does my children have share in their mother's inherited property? Can she sell it without their consent? If she does how can they claim it?

  • ans

    Your query is silent, how she got the property transfered in her name?

    Whether she had any brother and sisters?

    Whether it is ancestor property? 

    Further , if property is transferred through Gift deed. Will, till the mother is alive, children will have no right on the property.

    After her death, they will have right on property. Further she can sell the property without their consent

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father in law died, our property his name only,he wanted to give that property…

we have bought 1 canal land 10yr ago ,used that land for irrigation for almost…

My father purchased half part of land in auction 20 years ago. The other half…
My grandfather given the land to my father,he was constructed house in 1996,he taking all…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly