quesdivision of property which is gifted

My grandfather passed away without writing a will. He allowed one of his son (My uncle) to construct a house in the second floor of the property (grandparents resided in ground floor). He also gifted 450sqft. of the groundfloor land to him. My uncle wants to sell the second floor house now. Is it legally possible for my uncle to sell only his house(second floor) without any consent from his siblings??

  • ansOn death of your grandfather, his properly devolves upon his legal heirs in equal shares. Since he gifted the ground floor, the same can not be divided among his other heirs.
    The first floor is liable to be partitioned among all his legal heirs . However your uncle has right to compensation for the cost incurred by him in raising the constructions on first floor.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

One of my friends' father purchased property through GPA/SA/Will in 1990. All three documents are…
I have a question. Property X is purchased in name of Person A. But It…
We are Muslim and my maternal uncles are unwilling to give my mother her share…
do a person posses right to make a registered will against class II land allotted…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly