×

quesdistribution of fathers property-between legal heirs

I have a matter of distribution of my property. I purchased a flat in Delhi 2005 along with my father. So I'm first owner and father second owner. My father passed away last year but now I want to sell my flat and my family members want share of property, so how it can be divided. We are two brothers and three sisters, and mother. Please suggest .

  • ansAs your father was 50% owner of said flat . On his death his 50% share would devolve among 6 legal heirs. You can transfer property in your name on receipt of relinquishment deed from legal heirs . apply to society for transfer of father 50% share in your name . Then sell the flat and give other legal heirs their share in the sale proceeds.
    You are entitled to beside your half share, a 1/7 share in rest of property. You can take release deed in your favor from other LRs , get the property mutated in your name and sell it.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father was died and total property occupied by his brother from their parents and…
Hi, 20yrs back my father purchase a porperty on power of attorney and he add…

My family living in mumbai from last 30 yr. my father is working as bar…

We recently build our house without panchayat approval, we requested panchayat but they denied as…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly