quesdiffrence between decree order and just a court order

what is the basic diffrence between a decree order and just an order of any civil court?

  • ansA decree finally decided rights and obligations between two parties (unless it is a preliminary decree). A decree normally follows a judgment. Whereas an order does not finally decided the rights and obligations of two parties. Any formal expression of court which is not a decree is an order. In practical terms, a decree is formally and separately drawn by the court while the order sheet of the court consists of all the orders which are passed during the course of proceedings.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

In front of my house my neighbor has built recently Ground + 4 floors by…
Property in the name of my grandmother. Now she wishes to transfer the same to…
I financially assisted my father to purchase a plot in Dehradun. It is a sub…

Respected Sir/Madam, Being a grand-daughter can I claim to grand-father's (mother's father) self-acquired property ?…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly