×

quesDealer forcing to sell my property after a call where I discussed deal

Can a deal for selling my property in Neemrana and complaint against me in the Police Station happen with just my telephonic discussion with the property dealer? I booked a flat in Neemrana 2 years back. I wanted to sell it off 6 to 7 months back for and the property consultant did the deal on his own and took an advance from the party as well. I told him I did not want to do the deal as it happened without my consent.



 



Now the dealer says that I will have to return double the amount he got. Then I got a call from police station saying a complaint has been filed against me and I have to report to the Police Station. 



 



What should I do?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      First of all no deal can happen unless you give your consent. Further, the first step actually is to sign a Memorandum of Understanding / Agreement to sell between the parties involved in the transaction. An agreement is made to make sure that none of the parties involved in the transaction change their mind and go back on what has been decided about the transaction.

       

      The agreement should cover the following basic things:

       

      1. Agreed cost of the property between seller and buyer.

       

      2. Advance amount given by the buyer.

       

      3. Time span in which the actual sale should take place.

       

      4. What procedure has to be adopted if any of the parties default on the agreement.

       

      5. How the losses have to be covered if any of the parties default.

       

      6. Particulars of the property.

       

      If no such MOU or agreement to sell, then you have no liability against the dealer.

       

      We suggest you to appear before police officer and state your facts. Furthermore, you can also make a written complaint under Section 420 of Indian Penal Code(IPC).

       

      Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

       

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I made a registered settlementdeed with my brother in my own land.but by dint of…
    Hi Sir/Madam My grandfather shared his property to my father and his brothers. Later when…
    I am a Hindu. I have lived in my house for almost 21 years with…
    If a land is alloted by dda in lieu of a land forfeited by the…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly