×

quesDead father's land used by his brothers. Does sons have claim in it?

My father left his house around 50 year back and moved to Delhi, and never visited to his home down (Agra). Now he is no more. His land is being used by their borther.



 



As a son can we have rights on that land? We are suffering from very bad financial conditions and need urgent legal help.

  • ans

     

    Of course, you can file a suit for permanent injunction and possession of the said land / property but before filing any case you should inquire the concerned corporation office as to what all documents your uncle has presented on the basis of which he is enjoying peaceful rights of the property.

     

    Your rights to the said land depends on the legal ownership of the same in the concerned corporation office. In case the rights have been transferred to your father's brother, he is legally entitled to enjoy all the rights attached to it. If the property is in the name of your father, you can claim your rights to the same transferred to you by heredity.

     

    We also need clarity on whether this land is an ancestral land or a self acquired property of your father to provide you with further details and advice.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can we bring stay order on a living house where people lives....just give simple answer…
hi sir / madam. we are 3 sons and 3 daughters to our parents (2…

Mother holds 99 % and son holds 1 % proportions of total 5 shares in…

Ok sir or madam let me start from the start.my dad had been searching for…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly