×

quesCousins brother not allowing me to use my share of agricultual land

Hello Sir, I have around 5 acres of agricultural land in rewari and till date it is under joint account with all members as co-prancers. As i have job outside haryana so for years they are enjoying the entire land as per their wishes and not giving me anything. Now i got retired and a year back, i asked for the partition of the said land and so that i could get my 5 acres,, now they threaten me and warn me, not to even come to village. and when i go there... they got physical with me. help me under what relevant sections shall i register a criminal complaint against them and get my property.

  • ans

    We suggest you first of all file a suit partition thereby seeking your share and also file an application for temporary injunction thereby seeking stay on the property which means that your brother cannot  sell or make modification in the property.

    You must file a police complaint under SECTION 506 of IPC at the police station.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

daughter right in self acquired property by father ? father death before 2005, it was…
my dad purchased a plot area from a lady before our birth half area of…
Religion Hindu Father died on 2015 Age of married daughter is 45 Is she claim…
I have purchased a non-residential property in Co-Operative Housing Society Mumbai. Electric Meter and Water…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly