quescompensation for land acquisition

Dear Sir, My agricultural land with 120 coconut trees situated on roadside of NH 226 was acquired by NHAI for two way road expansion. Other side of road, a petrol bunk, a residency ( boarding & lodging ), a layout for residential plot are situated. For compensation, land acquisition officer valued my land as agricultural land (as per revenue records) without considering as my land is eligible to develop commercial or residential land. Should I claim more compensation for my land?

  • ansYes you can make a representation to the competent authority with documentary evidences supporting your claim for enhanced compensation for acquisition of your land.
    Please be informed that you make proper representation to the authorities with relevant information and papers so that your claim is not rejected and despite that if the authority is rejected the claim you can approach LA court in your jurisdiction.

    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet, Vellore

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had sold 1bhk flat to my custmer in ghaziabad UP .I had signed the…
Hello Sir, i want to buy a flat which is registered society in Jharkhand and…
notice here given under section 19(2) of the provincial insolvency act,that the petitinoner has applied…
I had purchased flat nalasopara West in shree shivam sankul, Also done the registration and…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly