quesClarification on partition and share in property.

My father were 3 brothers two brothers died leaving behind two and one sons one of brother of my father's lives in village where property belong he has only one daughter beside partition made between family members for he is using my portion and not ready to give my share

  • ansYou can file a partition suit before court of compitent jurisdiction by giving the pedegree of your family members and the judgment will be binding on parties if there are no any family settlement between parties.

    Advocate Jitendra Kumar Pandey

      Rajaji Puram, Lucknow

  • ansIf partition is already made then you can file a suit for delivery of possession and if not then you can file suit for partition. If you do this timely then nobody can take away your share. However, if you make inordinate delay then court will be unable to help you. Also, you should mutate the property in your name so that he cannot sell off anything.

    Advocate Prateek Mishra

      District Court, Lucknow

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

How to file an intervene application(IA) in a NCDRC case u/s 12(1)(c)? Is there a…
my ex husband sale a joint property to his mother by my power of attorny…
Religion: Hindu We have 4 bighas land in a Pound(Talab) in Bihar in 4 sons…
Can society chairman under criminal conspiracy change original parking floor plan in deemed conyance via…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly