quesCan single brother take loan on property jointly owned by 3 brothers?

There is a property in delhi which is co-owned by 4 brother. Can a single brother take loan from bank by mortgaging the property? Should i make a written complaint regarding this matter somewhere?

  • ans

    If the property has proper partition then he can mortgage the property. However if there is not partition he cannot mortgage the property.

    We suggest you to file a partition suit and along with it application for temporary injunction thereby seeking stay on the property.

    Further, you can make a written complaint to the authority from which he took the loan. 

     

  • ansIf the property has proper partition then he can mortgage the property. However if there is not partition he cannot mortgage the property.
    We suggest you to file a partition suit and along with it application for temporary injunction thereby seeking stay on the property.
    Further, you can make a written complaint to the authority from which he took the loan.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir, Ejectment suit has been filed on our 30 x 40 house in which…
I have booked shop in mohaly in 2009 under pre launch & assured return but…

Dear Sir, My agricultural land with 120 coconut trees situated on roadside of NH 226…

I have purchase free hold residential land from cloniser in sitapur road lucknow at 7…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly