×

quesCan Registered Gifted and Mutated proper be claimed ?

In 2009 , my father made a gift deed , followed by Regd. Will , mutation in my name . Unfortunately my father expired on November’14



Adv. of my brother sent me a notice to partition the said property and handover 1/3 part, else he shall file a suit .



He mentioned that my father made another will on Sept’14 stating that he wanted property and other belongings should be equally divided among his 3 children. He also stated that the said house was built with his ancestral house proceeds.



KINDLY NOTE THIS IS 100% WRONG. WHAT IS THE FATE OF MY CASE THOUGH MY LAWYER HAS already filed a CAVEAT

  • ans

    For exexution of any 'Will' you will have to pursue with the probation of will. Probation of Will basiclly means that you  go ahead with the proving of validity of the will.

    However the second Will can be challenged by way of filing a suit.

      
    To note that if the ancestral proceeds were used for construction of property there should be due evidence proving the said fact and investment of proceeds from the ancestral property should have been consented by the other coparcners.


    Will and Property matters are sensitive. To give an accurate advice documents like the Will and other documents pertaining to property need to be looked into.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We have a property which was inherited to my grand father from his mother through…
My two younger brothers and my father looking over the business in our great grand…
Property is name of 5 person. 2 person have covered extra area from balance 03.…
We want to file a partition suit for some property that was owned by my…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly