quescan my father give his property to anyone

My father has 300 yards of land of his own earnings, in which he given 100 yards,50 yards, 50 yards in gift deed to three of us and the remaining 100 yards land on his own name only in which we all constructed a 2 storey building with all joint money. Now he want to give that remaining 100 yards land with constructed building to my elder brother against our wish as he already given 100 yards to him and its all our joint money, so we would like to approach legally, what remedy can be taken to prevent this to happen?

  • ansIf you can prove that the remaining 100 yards of land in his name was purchased from the joint earnings of all of you then you may legally stake a claim to having a proportionate share therein. If you have any evidence to back up your claim of having contributed equally to the purchase of this land then you may issue a legal notice to your father followed by filing a law suit for getting out your lawful share in it. In the absence of any such evidence your father is the only owner of this property, as such he can give it to any one he so desires.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are Hindus, my father passed away without a legal will. My flat is bought…
my name is reddy.i am a physically handicapped person with age of 28 years.i am…
A residential property is purchased on lease from bidhan nagar municipality by husband-wife jointly. Husband…
My Grandfather(Hindu) died intestate(without a will) having a self acquired property around 2006,he was survived…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly