quesCan mother's sister have share in mother's property?

My mother is handicapped and her sisters want her property. For that they were having my mother's signs in front of judge of Civil Court. Because she was in pressure she signed that staement in which all the sisters are cosharer in her property. Now my father is dead and we don't have any house to live in.


My mother's sisters have not agreed to give sufficient money to us to live our life easily. What should I do? Please help me.


  • ans


    Disputing a document signed in the Court is difficult and you need to have a strong and cogent piece of evidence for the same. It is important as to when did she first resist to the papers that were signed by your mother. Moreover, it is also essential as to what was the pressure under which your mother signed the papers. If you are able to show sufficient cause as to the reasons / pressure for signing the paper, then the Court may consider your plea.


    You have stated that your mother is handicapped. This can also be mentioned as an additional ground seeking relief from the Court.


    You can file a suit for declaration of title, interest and recovery of possession (in case they are staying in the property) and there you can adduce evidence as to prove that the document was signed under coercion.


    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.


  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I recently bought the flat for the sale with the help of homeloan .all documents…
I have a land with proper documents. Recently my adjacent plot owner started his boundary…

My father expired in 2009. We are 2 brothers. Our mother is also dead. My…

I have a flat in mumbai which was actually owened by my grandfather. But after…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly