×

quesCan i stop my elder brother from selling the land

my grandfather had 20 acres of land and my mother is the only daughter for him. v r 3 brothers, i'm the younger one. My grandfather adopted my elder brother and put 14 acres of farm land in his name and rest 6 acres jointly for all of us 3 brothers
now my elder brother wants to sell the land to third party
can v stop him ??

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansHi sir/madam, yours grand father's property is amounts to ancestral property of yours, you are entitled to get your share entire 20 Acres of land as grand son-legal heir of your grand father. Your elder brother adopted son of your grand father, is not a bar to get your share in the said ancestral property for your respective share. Your elder brother has no right to sell the said property without consent yours. you can stop the said sale to third party by filing civil suit for permanent injunction for not to alienate to anybody before jurisdictional civil court.

      Advocate Chandrashekhar Vithal Jadhav

        Kamakshipalya, Bangalore

    • ansOnce your grandfather adopted your elder brother as his son, and then put 14 acres into his name, then the remaining 6 acres in joint names, if the elder brother now wants to sell his portion of land you cannot object to it as it is his individual property, obtained by him as the son.
      However if in the 6 acres if your brother wants to make a sale, this can be objected by the other co-owners.

      Advocate Kiran N Murthy

        Indiranagar, Bangalore

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I and my brother with our family are staying at our fathers house ,I am…

    Dear Sir, My Grandfather had a 2 Marriages. From 1st wife my father was born…
    My grandfather and his son in law purchased a land in pune, but the satbara…

    I have purchased an agricultural land of 8 biswa from its real owner.A defunct old…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly